Home | Armenia | Why Armenia
Armenia is a small country with big opportunities for Investors. The government of Armenia welcomes foreign investment and constantly introduces comprehensive reforms that support the development of business environment and enhance the investment climate.
The country has strong human capital, a well-educated population and is an attractive technology market with tremendous potential and competitive labor force.
Armenia is a member of Eurasian Economic Union, which gives the country an access to its single market with around 200 million citizens and a free movement of goods, services, capital and labor force. On the other hand, Armenia continuously develops its partnership with the European Union, relations with which are based on the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement. Given its strategic location Armenia has the potential to become a unique bridge between the member states of the European Union and the Eurasian Economic Union.
Armenia has also signed bilateral treaties on reciprocal promotion and protection of investments with 43 countries and has free-trade agreements with Georgia and most of the CIS countries.
Many international companies have established branches or subsidiaries in Armenia to take advantage of the country’s pool of qualified specialists and developed business environments.
Well known companies have their roots and operations in Armenia. Picsart mobile photo editing application is one of them. A consistent top 20 downloaded app with more than 150 million monthly active users employs over 300 people in Armenia.