Our Sustainability Vision
Armenian National Interests Fund (hereinafter ANIF or The Fund) is committed to ensuring that all our projects have lasting positive impact on Armenia and its citizens, while benefitting all stakeholders. We firmly believe that putting environmental, social and governance responsibility at the heart of our activities ensures long-term success for all our stakeholders, including our investors and partners. We are conscious about the multitude of adverse environmental and social risks any investment may carry and we are committed to offering the best available solutions for eliminating, mitigating or offsetting possible impacts, to enable lasting success of our projects. We expect all our partners to comply with all Armenian rules and regulations, including on all realms of ESG conduct, and apply best international practices, where relevant.
We aim at integrating the principles of good ESG conduct into our investment decisions not only to ensure that we mitigate any adverse environmental or social impacts, but also because we believe that responsible business conduct de-risks projects in the long run and adds tangible economic value by unlocking potential for new investments and opportunities.
We choose to invest in companies and projects that have the potential to bring modern ESG solutions into the industries they operate in and those that have a lasting positive impact on the communities they neighbor with. At the same time, we believe in inclusion, engagement and continuous improvement in our own and our partners’ ESG conduct. It is a road, not an end point, and we are ready to partner in embarking on that road, as long as our partners, investors and investees commit to continuous improvement.
We recognize that the value of good ESG conduct does not rest with prioritizing one of the aspects of ESG at the expense of others, but rather with a subtle balance between environmental, social and good governance commitments, aimed at serving the best long-term interests of all stakeholders.
Brief Summary of the Main Objectives of Integrating Our ESG Vision Into Investment Processes
• As a Public Fund we aim at ensuring that our investments and joint projects have a lasting positive impact on Armenia and its citizens across all ESG factors
• By identifying material ESG-related risks we aim at preventing or lowering reputational risk for the Fund and its partners, as well as preventing long-term material negative impacts those risks may involve for our stakeholders
• By continuous engagement with our partners, we aim at ensuring that ESG performance across our portfolio improves consistently
• We comply, where applicable, with good international ESG practices, including those that our partners/donors/investors and investees may be adherent to. In so doing we ensure that those standards and procedures that are still not represented in the appropriate Armenian legislation are embraced by the Fund and unleash the potential for further legal and practical integration of those practices in Armenia.
In ANIF we are committed to ensuring that throughout implementation of all our projects, and in our own organizational conduct, we thoroughly assess, avoid, mitigate, eliminate or offset, where applicable, any adverse environmental impacts.
We require from all our investees and partners to comply with all relevant legal requirements of performance and reporting on responsible environmental conduct implied by the Armenian legislation. This includes those requirements resulting from international and regional agreements that Armenia is signatory to. We expect our partners to apply relevant international good practices where viable.
Since most of our projects are in the inception or early stage, we have set 2022-23 to be a transitional period for all our projects/joint companies for the development of specific environmental management action plans, including reporting on environmental management related matters. This also includes setting specific performance criteria including but not limited to:
• Actions aimed at addressing climate change in line with Armenia’s commitment under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change and its Paris Agreement