Home | Armenia | Taxation
Corporate Taxation, Individual Taxes, Special Expatriate Tax Regime, Double Taxation Treaties, Withholding Taxes, Import Taxes
Corporate taxation
General Tax Regime. Unless a company opts for a special tax regime it will be subject to 18% corporate income tax (CIT) and 20% value-added tax (VAT).
Value-added tax (VAT)
Certain goods and services are exempt from VAT while some are zero-rated. Certain basic products (eg. bread), education services, educational materials are exempt from VAT while exported products are zero-rated.
Turnover Tax
Turnover tax is a form of a sales tax, with tax rates normally up to 5% , replacing CIT and VAT. Only small businesses with annual sales of less than AMD 115 million (approximately, $240,000) can qualify for this tax regime.
Excise tax
Excise tax is levied on the import of spirits, beer, wine, tobacco substitutes, crude oil, gas (except compressed natural gas), petroleum and diesel fuel.
Micro-businesses. Micro-businesses, defined as businesses with annual sales of less than AMD 24 million (approximately, $50,000) are exempt from CIT and VAT. However, there is a list of excepted businesses that cannot take advantage of this tax system, such as traders based in the capital city of Yerevan and the majority of service businesses.