Home | News & Events | Wrapping up the 4 Years of Success with our Partners
Wrapping up the 4 Years of Success with our Partners
During the less than four years of its establishment, Armenian National Interests Fund (ANIF) has implemented about a dozen joint investment projects with Armenian and foreign investors.
Over the past year, ANIF has already posted a net profit of more than 1 billion 760 million AMD (about 4.6 million US dollars). It is especially remarkable that ANIF’s success came despite a number of crises Armenia went through during the last years.
One of the 2 major strategic investment projects of the Fund, the new Armenian national airline Fly Arna, jointly operated by ANIF and Air Arabia, has started operations since last year and is now operating flights to 9 destinations.
Another major investment, “Ayg-1” photovoltaic plant a joint project of ANIF and Abu Dhabi based Masdar company, is ready for the construction phase.  About 200 million US dollars will be invested in the construction of the station, and operation is planned to start in 2025.
With the assistance of ANIF’s subsidiary, “Entrepreneur+State” investment Fund, a total of eight investment projects were launched in two years.
In this short video the management of ANIF and representatives of partner organizations talk about the successful projects, economic achievements of this relatively short period of time.