Home | News & Events | ANIF’s CEO David Papazian Speaks at Abu Dhabi Sustainability Week
ANIF’s CEO David Papazian Speaks at Abu Dhabi Sustainability Week
The Armenian National Interests Fund (ANIF) CEO David Papazian took part in the 5th edition of the Abu Dhabi Sustainable Finance Forum ‘The Path to COP28, UAE’ presented by ADGM and hosted by Masdar, as part of the Abu Dhabi Sustainability Week – ADSW Jan 15-19.
ADSW is a global annual sustainability forum that attracts around thirty thousand participants from over 100 countries, including country leaders, global business leaders and sustainability experts.
Mr.Papazian took part in a panel discussion called “Implementing Concrete Transactions and Products” examining how radical and meticulous operations can impact the financial sector.
Mr. Papazian spoke about ANIF’s role as a national sovereign fund in supporting the formation of the sustainability agenda in the Armenian financial market. He elaborated on ANIF”s joint solar project “Ayg-1” with Masdar as a milestone project for Armenia on the path to energy transition.
The forum consisted of sessions and panel discussions, shedding light on this year’s #COP28 which will be hosted in the UAE, and latest financial trends, regulations, and much more.
ANIF is committed to supporting the sustainability agenda in the Armenian business environment, ensuring competitiveness as well as proper ESG performance of the Armenian business entities.
Excerpts from Mr. Papazian’s speech in the video attached.