ANIF was established in 2019 with a mandate to consolidate and effectively manage the ownership of Armenian state-owned enterprises, to promote export growth and investments in Armenia by providing co-financing in large-scale projects at their initial stage of development.
ANIF focuses on managing a portfolio of strategically important assets in Armenia and investment activities. Our strategy is aimed at attracting and supporting private investors. Energy, metals & mining, agriculture, logistic and infrastructure, financial services, healthcare, IT, manufacturing, consumer goods and tourism are our priority sectors.
ANIF co-invests in large-scale investment projects with an experienced partner or specialist operator. We provide greenfield and brownfield financing and assist in arranging senior financing from commercial sources or IFIs.
Good Governance
ANIF is governed by a world class board of directors, every project we choose to participate in goes through an extensive evaluation process and must pass through the investment committee.
As an institution and as individuals, we exercise prudence, and sound judgement. We take a considered approach to managing risks and are always led by our overriding fiduciary responsibility.
We are committed to full transparency and accountability to the Government and the people of Armenia, our investors and partners. For full disclosure on our activities visit Financial Disclosure Page.
We recruit, develop and reward our people solely on merit. We select business partners based on their capability and believe in long-term relationships.
We are excited to announce that on May 20, 2019 the Government of Armenia established Armenian National Interests Fund CJSC (“ANIF”), the state-owned Foreign Direct Investment Enterprise.