Home | News & Events | ANIF’s first “Impact Report” has been published
ANIF’s first “Impact Report” has been published
Today, December 12, the first “Impact Report”  of the Armenian National Interests Fund (ANIF) was published. The report includes the 2021-2022 indicators of the economic, financial and ESG impact of the projects implemented by the Fund.
ANIF CEO, David Papazian commented: “Today, business and investments should not only provide economic and financial results, but should also contribute to the introduction of new business and corporate culture, new environmental, social and governmental standards.” According to David Papazian, many of the local partners are evaluating some aspects of the impact of their projects for the first time, including impact from the ESG perspective. “We didn’t expect perfection from our partners. But the important thing is to start the process. We aim to look back at our projects every year and see positive changes in all aspects of our activity, while at the same time committing to improve these results for the coming year,” said David Papazian.
The presentation was followed by a panel discussion with the participation of the CEO of FAST Foundation Armen Orujyan, CEO of Fly Arna Antony Price, Head of the EBRD office in Yerevan Geogre Akhalkatsi, CEO of Food Republic Arsen Hovhannisyan and CEO of Eco Fresh Tiran Hakobyan.
All joint projects and partners of ANIF combined submitted and paid a total of about 470 million AMD in taxes and state duties from the start of the projects until the end of the third quarter of 2022, including for 3 to12 months of their activities, depending on when the project started.
All projects together contributed to the creation and retention of around 800 jobs in 2021-2022. All joint companies of ANIF have provided their employees with higher than the average salary in Armenia.
ANIF’s next step will be the submission of a Sustainability Report in 2023, which will take a closer look at the Fund’s projects and its own activities in the field of ESG.
You can download the full ANIF Impact Report here.