Home | News & Events | ANIF announces the appointment of Anna Baghdasaryan to its Investment Committee
ANIF announces the appointment of Anna Baghdasaryan to its Investment Committee
We are pleased to announce that Anna Baghdasaryan will join the Investment Committee of the Armenian National Interests Fund (ANIF), effective today.
With a vast experience of working in multibillion equity funds, Anna is focused on a number of sectors, including retail, restaurants, autos, aerospace. She is currently the managing director of First Manhattan, which provides professional investment management services and manages $16+ billion on behalf of clients. Anna previously held senior positions at Karsch Capital Management, Cantillon Capital Management.
President of the Investment Committee of ANIF, Khaled Helioui said: “Anna brings in a unique wealth of experience, an extended reach across a myriad of potential partners & a vetted investment judgment covering consumer and industrial companies in Wall Street for the last 15 years. I am honored that Anna accepted to join ANIF’s IC as it allows us to deepen our sectorial expertise while dramatically increasing our ability to challenge & analyze investment opportunities to help support the economy of the Republic of Armenia.”
Anna Baghdasaryan commented: “I am excited to join ANIF’s investment committee and lend my experience in supporting investments that generate strong returns for Armenia and for foreign investors alike. Armenia today is at a important crossroads and I am looking to extend my support in helping Armenia chart a path of economic and financial success going forward.”